SchoolRow

California schools where the White enrollment share is shrinking fastest

Change in White share of enrollment, 2022 to 2023 · 7,212 eligible schools · statewide the share went 21.0% → 20.7% (−0.4 points). Schools with the most negative changes appear first, regardless of the statewide direction.

HispanicWhiteAsianBlackTwo or more racesPacific IslanderAmerican Indian
Growing shareShrinking sharePeriod1Y5Y10YAllTop 25, ranked by points lost.
#SchoolLvl20222023ChangePts/yrStudentsEnrollment
1Newcastle Charter
Newcastle · Newcastle Elementary
Elem73.0%6.3%
−66.7
−66.7−187285 → 334
2Newcastle Elementary
Newcastle · Newcastle Elementary
Elem68.9%4.8%
−64.1
−64.1−96151 → 165
3Auburn Elementary
Auburn · Auburn Union Elementary
Elem62.9%43.5%
−19.4
−19.4+58286 → 547
4Butte Valley Elementary
Dorris · Butte Valley Unified
Elem33.8%21.0%
−12.8
−12.8−23201 → 214
5IDEA Center
El Cajon · Grossmont Union High
High53.6%41.3%
−12.3
−12.3−18140 → 138
6Denair Middle
Denair · Denair Unified
Middle48.8%37.0%
−11.8
−11.8−17250 → 284
7Ansgar Larsen Elementary
Oxnard · Hueneme Elementary
Elem15.8%4.8%
−11.0
−11.0−64584 → 579
8Blosser Lane Elementary
Willits · Willits Unified
Elem27.6%16.8%
−10.8
−10.8−43351 → 321
9Mesquite Continuation High
Ridgecrest · Sierra Sands Unified
High63.7%53.4%
−10.3
−10.3−10102 → 103
10Frazier Mountain High
Lebec · El Tejon Unified
High47.8%38.0%
−9.8
−9.8−29253 → 242
11Plaza Robles High
Stockton · Lodi Unified
High18.8%9.1%
−9.7
−9.7−11117 → 121
12Paradise Junior High
Paradise · Paradise Unified
Middle79.9%70.3%
−9.6
−9.6−8164 → 175
13Denair Charter Academy
Denair · Denair Unified
Other40.7%31.3%
−9.4
−9.4−22167 → 147
14Redwood Continuation High
Castro Valley · Castro Valley Unified
High21.3%11.9%
−9.4
−9.4−12122 → 118
15Lucerne Valley Middle
Lucerne Valley · Lucerne Valley Unified
Middle43.8%34.9%
−8.9
−8.9−2137 → 166
16Thurston Middle
Laguna Beach · Laguna Beach Unified
Middle73.9%65.3%
−8.6
−8.6−58537 → 519
17Calaveras Unified Alternative-Sierra Hills Education Center
San Andreas · Calaveras Unified
Other66.7%58.3%
−8.4
−8.4−11111 → 108
18Petaluma Accelerated Charter
Petaluma · Petaluma Joint Union High
Middle63.4%55.2%
−8.2
−8.2−14123 → 116
19Charter Home School Academy
Visalia · Visalia Unified
Elem27.5%19.5%
−8.0
−8.0−9149 → 164
20University Preparatory High
Visalia · Tulare County Office of Education
High38.3%30.4%
−7.9
−7.9−17240 → 247
21Sycamore Elementary
Redding · Redding Elementary
Elem52.5%44.6%
−7.9
−7.9−8244 → 269
22West Park High
Roseville · Roseville Joint Union High
High42.4%34.7%
−7.7
−7.7+51,498 → 1,845
23Sunny Brae Middle
Arcata · Arcata Elementary
Middle61.4%53.8%
−7.6
−7.6−6220 → 240
24Sutters Mill
Placerville · Gold Trail Union Elementary
Elem80.6%73.0%
−7.6
−7.6−27242 → 230
25Hanford Online Charter
Hanford · Hanford Joint Union High
High25.3%17.8%
−7.5
−7.5−15166 → 152

Ranked by percentage-point decrease in this group's share of enrollment. Schools need at least 100 students in both 2022 and 2023 to be ranked — without a floor the list fills with tiny schools swinging on a handful of children. Share and headcount can move differently as total enrollment changes, which is what the Pts/yr (trend across the selected period) and Students (headcount gained or lost) columns are there to expose. Enrollment counts come from the federal Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute; “White” is that source's category.