SchoolRow

California schools where the White enrollment share is growing fastest

Change in White share of enrollment, 2022 to 2023 · 7,212 eligible schools · statewide the share went 21.0% → 20.7% (−0.4 points). Schools above that outpaced CA.

HispanicWhiteAsianBlackTwo or more racesPacific IslanderAmerican Indian
Growing shareShrinking sharePeriod1Y5Y10YAllTop 25, ranked by points gained.
#SchoolLvl20222023ChangePts/yrStudentsEnrollment
1Linda Verde Dual Language Academy
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem3.0%56.0%
+53.0
+53.0+337657 → 638
2Arete Charter Academy
Grass Valley · Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary
Elem31.0%76.6%
+45.6
+45.6+106248 → 239
3Alta Sierra Elementary
Grass Valley · Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary
Elem34.8%74.0%
+39.2
+39.2+134319 → 331
4Cottage Hill Elementary
Grass Valley · Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary
Elem36.5%71.7%
+35.2
+35.2+188455 → 494
5Jack Northrop Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem5.7%40.3%
+34.6
+34.6+225700 → 658
6Fulton and Alsbury Academy of Arts and Engineering
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Middle10.7%43.4%
+32.7
+32.7+137419 → 419
7Discovery
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem4.5%34.0%
+29.5
+29.5+207693 → 699
8Mariposa Innovation Academy
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem5.9%35.1%
+29.2
+29.2+214723 → 732
9Amargosa Creek Middle
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Middle9.8%39.0%
+29.2
+29.2+277973 → 954
10Monte Vista Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem8.1%36.7%
+28.6
+28.6+225819 → 792
11Piute Middle
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Middle4.7%33.0%
+28.3
+28.3+219731 → 767
12Lincoln Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem4.0%32.3%
+28.3
+28.3+201658 → 702
13El Dorado Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem5.0%32.2%
+27.2
+27.2+201755 → 742
14Lancaster Alternative and Virtual Academies
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem7.5%33.8%
+26.3
+26.3+53481 → 263
15Sunnydale Academy of Marketing and Entrepreneurship
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem10.5%36.7%
+26.2
+26.2+131513 → 504
16John and Jacquelyn Miller Academy of Art and Media
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem10.6%36.7%
+26.1
+26.1+164708 → 652
17Endeavour Middle
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Middle13.6%38.5%
+24.9
+24.9+194779 → 780
18Desert View Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem4.6%29.0%
+24.4
+24.4+176691 → 718
19Joshua Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem3.0%26.1%
+23.1
+23.1+134542 → 574
20New Vista Middle
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Middle4.9%27.8%
+22.9
+22.9+218883 → 938
21West Wind Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem12.4%35.1%
+22.7
+22.7+178764 → 777
22Nancy Cory Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem15.4%36.5%
+21.1
+21.1+152710 → 715
23Magnolia Intermediate
Grass Valley · Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary
Middle52.5%72.4%
+19.9
+19.9+63379 → 362
24S.F. County Special Education
San Francisco · San Francisco County Office of Education
Other10.1%28.3%
+18.2
+18.2+59119 → 251
25Shiloh Charter
Modesto · Shiloh Elementary
Elem18.6%36.4%
+17.8
+17.8+30140 → 154

Ranked by percentage-point increase in this group's share of enrollment. Schools need at least 100 students in both 2022 and 2023 to be ranked — without a floor the list fills with tiny schools swinging on a handful of children. Share and headcount can move differently as total enrollment changes, which is what the Pts/yr (trend across the selected period) and Students (headcount gained or lost) columns are there to expose. Enrollment counts come from the federal Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute; “White” is that source's category.