SchoolRow

California schools where the American Indian enrollment share is shrinking fastest

Change in American Indian share of enrollment, 2022 to 2023 · 7,212 eligible schools · statewide the share went 0.5% → 0.4% (−0.0 points). Schools with the most negative changes appear first, regardless of the statewide direction.

HispanicWhiteAsianBlackTwo or more racesPacific IslanderAmerican Indian
Growing shareShrinking sharePeriod1Y5Y10YAllTop 25, ranked by points lost.
#SchoolLvl20222023ChangePts/yrStudentsEnrollment
1San Pasqual Valley Elementary
Winterhaven · San Pasqual Valley Unified
Elem48.7%40.6%
−8.1
−8.1−11230 → 249
2Round Valley Elementary
Covelo · Round Valley Unified
Elem61.2%55.2%
−6.0
−6.0−5304 → 328
3East Lake
Clearlake Oaks · Konocti Unified
Elem5.7%0.5%
−5.2
−5.2−13244 → 187
4Happy Camp Union Elementary
Happy Camp · Happy Camp Union Elementary
Elem36.4%31.3%
−5.1
−5.1−3107 → 115
5Denair High
Denair · Denair Unified
High5.6%1.4%
−4.2
−4.2−12285 → 277
6Denair Middle
Denair · Denair Unified
Middle5.2%1.1%
−4.1
−4.1−10250 → 284
7Denair Charter Academy
Denair · Denair Unified
Other5.4%1.4%
−4.0
−4.0−7167 → 147
8Big Pine Elementary
Big Pine · Big Pine Unified
Elem30.4%26.4%
−4.0
−4.0−5125 → 125
9Needles Middle
Needles · Needles Unified
Middle13.0%9.2%
−3.8
−3.8−6192 → 206
10Central Elementary
Lemoore · Central Union Elementary
Elem25.6%22.7%
−2.9
−2.9−13250 → 225
11Belleview Elementary
Sonora · Belleview Elementary
Elem3.5%0.6%
−2.9
−2.9−5173 → 166
12Foothills High
San Marcos · San Marcos Unified
Other3.7%0.9%
−2.8
−2.8−3107 → 110
13Pacific Union Elementary
Arcata · Pacific Union Elementary
Elem8.0%5.3%
−2.7
−2.7−15537 → 529
14Hoopa Valley Elementary
Hoopa · Klamath-Trinity Joint Unified
Elem94.7%92.2%
−2.5
−2.5−33398 → 373
15Anderson Heights Elementary
Anderson · Cascade Union Elementary
Elem6.7%4.2%
−2.5
−2.5−6269 → 284
16Twin Oaks High
San Marcos · San Marcos Unified
High3.0%0.5%
−2.5
−2.5−6235 → 213
17Ukiah Independent Study Academy
Ukiah · Ukiah Unified
Other10.7%8.2%
−2.5
−2.5−5140 → 122
18Anderson Middle
Anderson · Cascade Union Elementary
Middle8.4%6.0%
−2.4
−2.4−8344 → 350
19Lucerne Elementary
Lucerne · Lucerne Elementary
Elem4.0%1.7%
−2.3
−2.3−7299 → 292
20Kernville Elementary
Kernville · Kernville Union Elementary
Elem3.3%1.0%
−2.3
−2.3−3123 → 100
21Kings Canyon Online
Dunlap · Kings Canyon Joint Unified
Other2.2%0.0%
−2.2
−2.2−3136 → 154
22Downtown High
San Francisco · San Francisco Unified
High2.9%0.7%
−2.2
−2.2−2103 → 147
23Bess Maxwell Elementary
Crescent City · Del Norte County Unified
Elem19.3%17.2%
−2.1
−2.1−5233 → 232
24Double Peak
San Marcos · San Marcos Unified
Elem2.4%0.3%
−2.1
−2.1−251,211 → 1,198
25Point Arena High
Point Arena · Point Arena Joint Union High
High9.6%7.5%
−2.1
−2.1−2125 → 134

Ranked by percentage-point decrease in this group's share of enrollment. Schools need at least 100 students in both 2022 and 2023 to be ranked — without a floor the list fills with tiny schools swinging on a handful of children. Share and headcount can move differently as total enrollment changes, which is what the Pts/yr (trend across the selected period) and Students (headcount gained or lost) columns are there to expose. Enrollment counts come from the federal Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute; “American Indian” is that source's category.