SchoolRow

California schools where the Hispanic enrollment share is shrinking fastest

Change in Hispanic share of enrollment, 2022 to 2023 · 7,212 eligible schools · statewide the share went 54.7% → 54.8% (+0.0 points). Schools with the most negative changes appear first, regardless of the statewide direction.

HispanicWhiteAsianBlackTwo or more racesPacific IslanderAmerican Indian
Growing shareShrinking sharePeriod1Y5Y10YAllTop 25, ranked by points lost.
#SchoolLvl20222023ChangePts/yrStudentsEnrollment
1Linda Verde Dual Language Academy
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem85.1%28.1%
−57.0
−57.0−380657 → 638
2Mariposa Innovation Academy
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem64.7%23.5%
−41.2
−41.2−296723 → 732
3Discovery
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem71.9%32.2%
−39.7
−39.7−273693 → 699
4Jack Northrop Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem60.7%21.3%
−39.4
−39.4−285700 → 658
5John and Jacquelyn Miller Academy of Art and Media
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem56.6%17.6%
−39.0
−39.0−286708 → 652
6Lincoln Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem58.7%21.2%
−37.5
−37.5−237658 → 702
7Desert View Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem59.9%23.1%
−36.8
−36.8−248691 → 718
8Monte Vista Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem56.5%19.9%
−36.6
−36.6−305819 → 792
9Fulton and Alsbury Academy of Arts and Engineering
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Middle63.5%27.4%
−36.1
−36.1−151419 → 419
10El Dorado Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem54.6%20.2%
−34.4
−34.4−262755 → 742
11Sunnydale Academy of Marketing and Entrepreneurship
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem53.0%18.8%
−34.2
−34.2−177513 → 504
12Amargosa Creek Middle
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Middle57.9%23.9%
−34.0
−34.0−335973 → 954
13Piute Middle
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Middle59.2%28.2%
−31.0
−31.0−217731 → 767
14Endeavour Middle
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Middle51.1%20.6%
−30.5
−30.5−237779 → 780
15West Wind Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem61.0%30.5%
−30.5
−30.5−229764 → 777
16New Vista Middle
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Middle54.1%26.0%
−28.1
−28.1−234883 → 938
17Nancy Cory Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem50.3%22.2%
−28.1
−28.1−198710 → 715
18Lancaster Alternative and Virtual Academies
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem55.1%28.9%
−26.2
−26.2−189481 → 263
19Joshua Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem50.0%24.2%
−25.8
−25.8−132542 → 574
20Mountain Empire Junior High
Pine Valley · Mountain Empire Unified
Middle88.6%68.5%
−20.1
−20.1+103114 → 298
21Sierra Elementary
Lancaster · Lancaster Elementary
Elem54.1%35.9%
−18.2
−18.2−119691 → 711
22Maple High
Lompoc · Lompoc Unified
High89.3%76.0%
−13.3
−13.3−14122 → 125
23Apollo High
Simi Valley · Simi Valley Unified
High70.5%59.1%
−11.4
−11.4−21122 → 110
24Alta Vista Alternative High
Santa Barbara · Santa Barbara Unified
High68.4%57.5%
−10.9
−10.9−3117 → 134
25Jefferson Elementary
Reedley · Kings Canyon Joint Unified
Elem93.2%83.4%
−9.8
−9.8−8409 → 447

Ranked by percentage-point decrease in this group's share of enrollment. Schools need at least 100 students in both 2022 and 2023 to be ranked — without a floor the list fills with tiny schools swinging on a handful of children. Share and headcount can move differently as total enrollment changes, which is what the Pts/yr (trend across the selected period) and Students (headcount gained or lost) columns are there to expose. Enrollment counts come from the federal Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute; “Hispanic” is that source's category.