SchoolRow

California schools where the American Indian enrollment share is shrinking fastest

Change in American Indian share of enrollment, 2018 to 2023 · 7,788 eligible schools · statewide the share went 0.5% → 0.4% (−0.1 points). Schools with the most negative changes appear first, regardless of the statewide direction.

HispanicWhiteAsianBlackTwo or more racesPacific IslanderAmerican Indian
Growing shareShrinking sharePeriod1Y5Y10YAllTop 25, ranked by points lost.
#SchoolLvl20182023ChangePts/yrStudentsEnrollment
1San Pasqual Valley Elementary
Winterhaven · San Pasqual Valley Unified
Elem56.5%40.6%
−15.9
−3.1−74310 → 249
2Big Pine Elementary
Big Pine · Big Pine Unified
Elem37.4%26.4%
−11.0
−2.4−7107 → 125
3Central Elementary
Lemoore · Central Union Elementary
Elem32.8%22.7%
−10.1
−1.7−39274 → 225
4Needles Middle
Needles · Needles Unified
Middle18.3%9.2%
−9.1
−1.5−27251 → 206
5Scott Valley Junior High
Fort Jones · Scott Valley Unified
Middle18.8%9.9%
−8.9
−1.8−12149 → 161
6Blosser Lane Elementary
Willits · Willits Unified
Elem10.2%1.6%
−8.6
−1.7−26304 → 321
7Jackson Street Elementary
Yreka · Yreka Union Elementary
Middle18.7%10.8%
−7.9
−1.5−59562 → 424
8Bishop Elementary
Sunnyvale · Sunnyvale
Elem8.2%1.1%
−7.1
−1.5−34475 → 446
9Round Valley Elementary
Covelo · Round Valley Unified
Elem62.2%55.2%
−7.0
−1.5+0291 → 328
10Lakewood Elementary
Sunnyvale · Sunnyvale
Elem7.3%0.8%
−6.5
−1.3−29437 → 375
11Foothill Elementary
Prather · Sierra Unified
Elem19.0%13.0%
−6.0
−1.1−42647 → 624
12Upper Lake Middle
Upper Lake · Upper Lake Unified
Middle13.2%7.7%
−5.5
−0.7−11190 → 183
13Cutten Elementary
Eureka · Cutten Elementary
Elem8.3%3.0%
−5.3
−1.2−18325 → 302
14Live Oak Elementary
Santa Cruz · Live Oak Elementary
Elem6.0%0.8%
−5.2
−1.2−17331 → 362
15Foothill Intermediate
Marysville · Marysville Joint Unified
Middle8.0%2.9%
−5.1
−0.9−13237 → 208
16Castle Rock
Crescent City · Del Norte County Office of Education
Other14.0%9.2%
−4.8
−1.0−16335 → 337
17Evergreen Elementary
Yreka · Yreka Union Elementary
Elem10.8%6.1%
−4.7
−1.0−25443 → 378
18Anderson Heights Elementary
Anderson · Cascade Union Elementary
Elem8.9%4.2%
−4.7
−0.7−12269 → 284
19Guerneville Elementary (Charter)
Guerneville · Guerneville Elementary
Elem5.8%1.1%
−4.7
−1.2−12242 → 190
20Fort Jones Elementary
Fort Jones · Scott Valley Unified
Elem17.6%13.2%
−4.4
−1.2−10153 → 129
21West Point Elementary
West Point · Calaveras Unified
Elem10.2%5.8%
−4.4
−1.0−4108 → 120
22Arena Elementary
Point Arena · Arena Union Elementary
Elem8.8%4.5%
−4.3
−0.9−11238 → 221
23Fieldbrook Elementary
McKinleyville · Fieldbrook Elementary
Elem8.8%4.5%
−4.3
−1.2−7137 → 111
24Weaverville Elementary
Weaverville · Trinity Alps Unified
Elem7.8%3.5%
−4.3
−0.9−18385 → 341
25Vista Colorado Elementary
Needles · Needles Unified
Elem10.3%6.1%
−4.2
−0.7−22408 → 327

Ranked by percentage-point decrease in this group's share of enrollment. Schools need at least 100 students in both 2018 and 2023 to be ranked — without a floor the list fills with tiny schools swinging on a handful of children. Share and headcount can move differently as total enrollment changes, which is what the Pts/yr (trend across the selected period) and Students (headcount gained or lost) columns are there to expose. Enrollment counts come from the federal Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute; “American Indian” is that source's category.