SchoolRow

California schools where the Two or more races enrollment share is shrinking fastest

Change in Two or more races share of enrollment, 2018 to 2023 · 7,788 eligible schools · statewide the share went 4.3% → 5.6% (+1.3 points). Schools with the most negative changes appear first, regardless of the statewide direction.

HispanicWhiteAsianBlackTwo or more racesPacific IslanderAmerican Indian
Growing shareShrinking sharePeriod1Y5Y10YAllTop 25, ranked by points lost.
#SchoolLvl20182023ChangePts/yrStudentsEnrollment
1Montague Elementary
Montague · Montague Elementary
Elem46.6%2.6%
−44.0
−11.2−72163 → 154
2Burlingame High
Burlingame · San Mateo Union High
High53.8%11.6%
−42.2
−9.9−6241,492 → 1,540
3Hillsdale High
San Mateo · San Mateo Union High
High38.2%9.9%
−28.3
−6.7−4421,569 → 1,581
4Beardsley Elementary
Bakersfield · Beardsley Elementary
Elem29.6%2.5%
−27.1
−3.9−114419 → 404
5Southside Elementary
Hollister · Southside Elementary
Elem27.2%0.4%
−26.8
−3.7−57213 → 236
6Technology High
Rohnert Park · Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
High32.5%6.2%
−26.3
−6.0−85326 → 338
7Aragon High
San Mateo · San Mateo Union High
High34.3%11.0%
−23.3
−5.5−3901,675 → 1,686
8Mt. Diablo Elementary
Clayton · Mt. Diablo Unified
Elem38.1%16.9%
−21.2
−2.3−179798 → 738
9John S. Wash Elementary
Fresno · Sanger Unified
Elem28.9%8.0%
−20.9
−4.4−128668 → 815
10Avocado Elementary
La Mesa · Cajon Valley Union
Elem25.3%6.2%
−19.1
−3.7−108574 → 600
11Mesquite Trails Elementary
Hesperia · Hesperia Unified
Elem20.0%2.0%
−18.0
−2.5−164908 → 917
12Raisin City Elementary
Raisin City · Raisin City Elementary
Elem19.6%2.0%
−17.6
−2.8−51286 → 246
13Fremont Elementary
Salinas · Alisal Union
Elem17.1%0.3%
−16.8
−3.1−141837 → 711
14Captain Leland Norton Elementary
San Bernardino · San Bernardino City Unified
Elem17.3%1.1%
−16.2
−3.4−88537 → 451
15San Mateo High
San Mateo · San Mateo Union High
High23.2%7.2%
−16.0
−3.8−2831,713 → 1,578
16Capuchino High
San Bruno · San Mateo Union High
High22.0%7.5%
−14.5
−3.5−1781,187 → 1,108
17Holbrook Language Academy
Concord · Mt. Diablo Unified
Elem20.3%6.3%
−14.0
−2.3−26276 → 476
18Peninsula High (Continuation)
Burlingame · San Mateo Union High
High17.2%3.8%
−13.4
−2.5−25186 → 186
19Encinita Elementary
Rosemead · Rosemead Elementary
Elem14.2%1.3%
−12.9
−2.7−44345 → 391
20Silverwood Elementary
Concord · Mt. Diablo Unified
Elem24.2%12.0%
−12.2
−1.8−59505 → 524
21Evergreen Elementary
Rohnert Park · Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Elem20.2%8.0%
−12.2
−1.3−52484 → 578
22Valle Verde Elementary
Walnut Creek · Mt. Diablo Unified
Elem32.0%20.4%
−11.6
−0.8−52472 → 485
23Hidden Valley Elementary
Martinez · Mt. Diablo Unified
Elem24.7%13.1%
−11.6
−0.5−99835 → 814
24Anthony G. Bacich Elementary
Kentfield · Kentfield Elementary
Elem25.0%14.0%
−11.0
−2.2−85640 → 537
25Mills High
Millbrae · San Mateo Union High
High19.6%8.8%
−10.8
−2.6−1341,182 → 1,119

Ranked by percentage-point decrease in this group's share of enrollment. Schools need at least 100 students in both 2018 and 2023 to be ranked — without a floor the list fills with tiny schools swinging on a handful of children. Share and headcount can move differently as total enrollment changes, which is what the Pts/yr (trend across the selected period) and Students (headcount gained or lost) columns are there to expose. Enrollment counts come from the federal Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute; “Two or more races” is that source's category.