SchoolRow

California schools where the Two or more races enrollment share is shrinking fastest

Change in Two or more races share of enrollment, 2013 to 2023 · 7,582 eligible schools · statewide the share went 3.2% → 5.6% (+2.5 points). Schools with the most negative changes appear first, regardless of the statewide direction.

HispanicWhiteAsianBlackTwo or more racesPacific IslanderAmerican Indian
Growing shareShrinking sharePeriod1Y5Y10YAllTop 25, ranked by points lost.
#SchoolLvl20132023ChangePts/yrStudentsEnrollment
1Santa Ynez Elementary
Santa Ynez · College Elementary
Elem97.1%6.7%
−90.4
−7.0−157173 → 164
2Paradise Charter
Modesto · Paradise Elementary
Elem72.7%13.9%
−58.8
−6.9−71121 → 122
3Southside Elementary
Hollister · Southside Elementary
Elem49.8%0.4%
−49.4
−5.3−129261 → 236
4Arcata High
Arcata · Northern Humboldt Union High
High40.1%9.5%
−30.6
−1.4−238832 → 1,011
5Westborough Middle
South San Francisco · South San Francisco Unified
Middle32.6%7.1%
−25.5
−1.3−176653 → 519
6El Camino High
South San Francisco · South San Francisco Unified
High25.8%5.6%
−20.2
−1.0−3221,486 → 1,088
7Neil Cummins Elementary
Corte Madera · Larkspur-Corte Madera
Elem28.5%8.7%
−19.8
−1.8−200840 → 450
8Santa Cruz County Community
Santa Cruz · Santa Cruz County Office of Education
High21.8%2.2%
−19.6
−1.0−121629 → 733
9Skyline Elementary
Daly City · South San Francisco Unified
Elem29.8%10.6%
−19.2
−0.9−75379 → 359
10Kelseyville Elementary
Kelseyville · Kelseyville Unified
Elem22.9%4.4%
−18.5
−0.5−90503 → 573
11Avocado Elementary
La Mesa · Cajon Valley Union
Elem23.8%6.2%
−17.6
−1.7−89529 → 600
12South San Francisco High
South San Francisco · South San Francisco Unified
High20.7%4.3%
−16.4
−0.8−2491,471 → 1,287
13Quailwood Elementary
Bakersfield · Fruitvale Elementary
Elem20.7%4.4%
−16.3
−1.2−67396 → 338
14Del Mar Elementary
Santa Cruz · Live Oak Elementary
Elem18.8%3.2%
−15.6
−1.4−66404 → 310
15R. J. Neutra
N.A.S. Lemoore · Central Union Elementary
Elem27.0%12.0%
−15.0
−0.7−97548 → 424
16Jefferson
Sacramento · Natomas Unified
Elem23.3%8.8%
−14.5
−1.4−48480 → 731
17McKinley Elementary
Gridley · Gridley Unified
Elem18.6%4.4%
−14.2
−0.2−47328 → 316
18Oak Valley Elementary
Buellton · Buellton Union Elementary
Elem19.8%5.9%
−13.9
−0.5−67450 → 371
19Oster Elementary
San Jose · Union Elementary
Elem21.1%8.1%
−13.0
−1.6−62535 → 627
20Salinas Community
Salinas · Monterey County Office of Education
High12.0%0.0%
−12.0
−1.1−36301 → 104
21Hollywood Beach Elementary
Oxnard · Hueneme Elementary
Elem20.3%8.9%
−11.4
−0.9−52390 → 303
22Eucalyptus Elementary
Hesperia · Hesperia Unified
Elem13.2%2.0%
−11.2
−1.6−73676 → 792
23Butteville Elementary
Weed · Butteville Union Elementary
Elem15.1%4.7%
−10.4
−2.3−23199 → 149
24Fieldbrook Elementary
McKinleyville · Fieldbrook Elementary
Elem15.7%5.4%
−10.3
−0.8−16140 → 111
25Sycamore Middle
Gridley · Gridley Unified
Middle12.2%2.2%
−10.0
−0.9−40411 → 448

Ranked by percentage-point decrease in this group's share of enrollment. Schools need at least 100 students in both 2013 and 2023 to be ranked — without a floor the list fills with tiny schools swinging on a handful of children. Share and headcount can move differently as total enrollment changes, which is what the Pts/yr (trend across the selected period) and Students (headcount gained or lost) columns are there to expose. Enrollment counts come from the federal Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute; “Two or more races” is that source's category.