SchoolRow
#377

Rio Vista Middle

Fresno, CA · Central Unified

Regular public school · Grades 7-8 · City, large

377th of 1,294 California middle schools statewide · better than 71%▲ Improving

6240 West Palo Alto, Fresno, CA 93722

(559) 276-3185Official website ↗NCES ID 060797010494Directory 2023–24

801
Students
2023–24 enrollment
21.1:1
Student / teacher ratio
69%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
20.4%
Chronically absent
CA average 20%

SchoolRow ranks Rio Vista Middle 377th of 1,294 California middle schools for 2024–25, based on CAASPP 2024–25 English and Math results — better than 71% of middle schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 55th in 2015 to 71th in 2025 — improving.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%71%201520202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, CAASPP 2024–25 · 806 students tested

English Language Arts
Rio Vista Middle
58%
CA average
49%
Math
Rio Vista Middle
41%
CA average
37%
Science
Rio Vista Middle
36%
CA average
33%
English Language Arts over time Rio Vista Middle CA average
25%50%75%58%49%201520202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Rio Vista Middle CA average
25%50%75%41%37%201520202025no testing 2020–21
Science over time Rio Vista Middle CA average
25%50%75%36%33%20222025

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 801 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 2003, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic54%White18%Asian17%Black10%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 54%White 18%Asian 17%Black 10%41%30%19%9%20032023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Hispanic46.8%54.3%▲ 7.5 pts
White23.2%17.5%▼ 5.7 pts
Asian15.2%16.6%▲ 1.4 pts
Black12.4%10.0%▼ 2.4 pts
Two or more races1.8%1.2%▼ 0.6 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 2003. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $401K in zip 93722 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$105K$209K$314K$418K$398K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 93722 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Rio Vista Middle

View on the map →

What school district is Rio Vista Middle in?

Rio Vista Middle is part of the Central Unified district in Fresno, California.

Is Rio Vista Middle a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Rio Vista Middle 377th of 1,294 California middle schools (better than 71% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (CAASPP 2024–25).

What is the racial makeup of Rio Vista Middle?

Hispanic 54%, White 18%, Asian 17%, Black 10% (801 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Rio Vista Middle cost?

The typical home value in zip code 93722 is $401K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (CAASPP 2024–25, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.