SchoolRow
#198

Mcmillen H S

Murphy, TX · Plano ISD

Regular public school · Grades 9-10 · Suburb, large

198th of 417 Texas schools statewide · better than 53%▼ Declining

750 N MURPHY RD, Murphy, TX 75094

(469)752-8600NCES ID 483510012193Directory 2023–24

1,100
Students
2023–24 enrollment
16.7:1
Student / teacher ratio
41%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
19.5%
Chronically absent
TX average 19%

SchoolRow ranks Mcmillen H S 198th of 417 Texas schools for 2024–25, based on STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR) English and Math results — better than 53% of schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 88th in 2019 to 53th in 2025 — declining.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%53%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR) · 1,023 students tested

English Language Arts
Mcmillen H S
68%
TX average
54%
Math
Mcmillen H S
29%
TX average
45%
Science
Mcmillen H S
64%
TX average
47%
English Language Arts over time Mcmillen H S TX average
25%50%75%68%54%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Mcmillen H S TX average
25%50%75%29%45%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Science over time Mcmillen H S TX average
25%50%75%64%47%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 1,100 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 2011, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic35%White28%Asian21%Black11%
Hover the pie for details
Hispanic 35%White 28%Asian 21%Black 11%23%44%15%14%20112023
GroupTrend20112023Change
Hispanic23.4%35.0%▲ 11.6 pts
White43.7%28.1%▼ 15.6 pts
Asian15.4%21.1%▲ 5.7 pts
Black14.4%11.4%▼ 3.0 pts
Two or more races2.7%4.2%▲ 1.5 pts

Typical home value $579K in zip 75094 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$166K$331K$497K$662K$606K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 75094 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Mcmillen H S

View on the map →

What school district is Mcmillen H S in?

Mcmillen H S is part of the Plano ISD district in Murphy, Texas.

Is Mcmillen H S a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Mcmillen H S 198th of 417 Texas schools (better than 53% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR)).

What is the racial makeup of Mcmillen H S?

Hispanic 35%, White 28%, Asian 21%, Black 11% (1,100 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Mcmillen H S cost?

The typical home value in zip code 75094 is $579K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR), low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.