SchoolRow
#114

Pearls Hawthorne School

Yonkers, NY · Yonkers City School District

Regular public school · Grades PK-8 · Suburb, large

114th of 2,326 New York elementary schools statewide · better than 95%· Stable

350 HAWTHORNE AVE, Yonkers, NY 10705

(914)376-8250NCES ID 363192004539Directory 2023–24

795
Students
2023–24 enrollment
15.6:1
Student / teacher ratio
31%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
16.3%
Chronically absent
NY average 27%

SchoolRow ranks Pearls Hawthorne School 114th of 2,326 New York elementary schools for 2024–25, based on NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate English and Math results — better than 95% of elementary schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 96th in 2019 to 95th in 2025.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%95%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate

English Language Arts
Pearls Hawthorne School
89%
NY average
53%
Math
Pearls Hawthorne School
89%
NY average
57%
Science
Pearls Hawthorne School
86%
NY average
51%
English Language Arts over time Pearls Hawthorne School NY average
25%50%75%89%53%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Pearls Hawthorne School NY average
25%50%75%89%57%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 795 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 1988, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic44%White21%Asian15%Black14%7%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 44%White 21%Asian 15%Black 13%19%50%28%19882023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Hispanic37.7%44.0%▲ 6.3 pts
White23.6%20.8%▼ 2.8 pts
Asian20.5%15.0%▼ 5.5 pts
Black15.1%13.5%▼ 1.6 pts
Two or more races2.5%6.7%▲ 4.2 pts
American Indian0.6%0.1%▼ 0.5 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 1988. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $709K in zip 10705 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$177K$354K$530K$707K$674K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 10705 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Pearls Hawthorne School

View on the map →

What school district is Pearls Hawthorne School in?

Pearls Hawthorne School is part of the Yonkers City School District district in Yonkers, New York.

Is Pearls Hawthorne School a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Pearls Hawthorne School 114th of 2,326 New York elementary schools (better than 95% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate).

What is the racial makeup of Pearls Hawthorne School?

Hispanic 44%, White 21%, Asian 15%, Black 14% (795 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Pearls Hawthorne School cost?

The typical home value in zip code 10705 is $709K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.