SchoolRow
#1998

Roscoe Conkling Elementary School

Utica, NY · Utica City School District

Regular public school · Grades K-6 · City, small

1,998th of 2,326 New York elementary schools statewide · better than 14%▼ Declining

1115 MOHAWK ST, Utica, NY 13501

(315)368-6815NCES ID 362937006287Directory 2023–24

495
Students
2023–24 enrollment
11.5:1
Student / teacher ratio
85%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
29.9%
Chronically absent
NY average 27%

SchoolRow ranks Roscoe Conkling Elementary School 1,998th of 2,326 New York elementary schools for 2024–25, based on NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate English and Math results — better than 14% of elementary schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 20th in 2019 to 14th in 2025 — declining.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%14%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate

English Language Arts
Roscoe Conkling Elementary School
34%
NY average
53%
Math
Roscoe Conkling Elementary School
35%
NY average
57%
Science
Roscoe Conkling Elementary School
35%
NY average
51%
English Language Arts over time Roscoe Conkling Elementary School NY average
25%50%75%34%53%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Roscoe Conkling Elementary School NY average
25%50%75%35%57%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 495 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 2011, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic22%White21%Asian35%Black17%5%
Hover the pie for details
Hispanic 22%White 21%Asian 35%Black 17%20%41%16%18%20112023
GroupTrend20112023Change
Asian16.3%34.7%▲ 18.4 pts
Hispanic20.4%22.0%▲ 1.6 pts
White41.3%20.6%▼ 20.7 pts
Black18.3%17.4%▼ 0.9 pts
Two or more races3.7%5.3%▲ 1.6 pts

Typical home value $212K in zip 13501 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$52K$104K$156K$207K$198K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 13501 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Roscoe Conkling Elementary School

View on the map →

What school district is Roscoe Conkling Elementary School in?

Roscoe Conkling Elementary School is part of the Utica City School District district in Utica, New York.

Is Roscoe Conkling Elementary School a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Roscoe Conkling Elementary School 1,998th of 2,326 New York elementary schools (better than 14% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate).

What is the racial makeup of Roscoe Conkling Elementary School?

Asian 35%, Hispanic 22%, White 21%, Black 17% (495 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Roscoe Conkling Elementary School cost?

The typical home value in zip code 13501 is $212K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.