SchoolRow
#1741

General Herkimer Elementary School

Utica, NY · Utica City School District

Regular public school · Grades K-6 · City, small

1,741st of 2,326 New York elementary schools statewide · better than 25%▼ Declining

420 KEYES RD, Utica, NY 13502

(315)368-6600NCES ID 362937003948Directory 2023–24

583
Students
2023–24 enrollment
11.9:1
Student / teacher ratio
75%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
30.3%
Chronically absent
NY average 27%

SchoolRow ranks General Herkimer Elementary School 1,741st of 2,326 New York elementary schools for 2024–25, based on NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate English and Math results — better than 25% of elementary schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 35th in 2019 to 25th in 2025 — declining.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%25%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate

English Language Arts
General Herkimer Elementary School
40%
NY average
53%
Math
General Herkimer Elementary School
45%
NY average
57%
Science
General Herkimer Elementary School
26%
NY average
51%
English Language Arts over time General Herkimer Elementary School NY average
25%50%75%40%53%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time General Herkimer Elementary School NY average
25%50%75%45%57%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 583 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 1988, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic20%White33%Asian15%Black26%6%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 20%White 33%Asian 15%Black 26%90%9%19882023
GroupTrend20102023Change
White53.6%33.3%▼ 20.3 pts
Black18.2%26.1%▲ 7.9 pts
Hispanic18.2%19.9%▲ 1.7 pts
Asian7.8%14.6%▲ 6.8 pts
Two or more races2.3%6.0%▲ 3.7 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 1988. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $209K in zip 13502 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$51K$101K$152K$203K$193K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 13502 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than General Herkimer Elementary School

View on the map →

What school district is General Herkimer Elementary School in?

General Herkimer Elementary School is part of the Utica City School District district in Utica, New York.

Is General Herkimer Elementary School a good school?

SchoolRow ranks General Herkimer Elementary School 1,741st of 2,326 New York elementary schools (better than 25% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate).

What is the racial makeup of General Herkimer Elementary School?

White 33%, Black 26%, Hispanic 20%, Asian 15% (583 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near General Herkimer Elementary School cost?

The typical home value in zip code 13502 is $209K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.