SchoolRow
#292

Paumanok Elementary School

Dix Hills, NY · Half Hollow Hills Central School District

Regular public school · Grades K-5 · Suburb, large

292nd of 2,326 New York elementary schools statewide · better than 87%· Stable

1 SEAMAN NECK RD, Dix Hills, NY 11746

(631)592-3650NCES ID 361329001089Directory 2023–24

584
Students
2023–24 enrollment
12.7:1
Student / teacher ratio
27%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
15.0%
Chronically absent
NY average 27%

SchoolRow ranks Paumanok Elementary School 292nd of 2,326 New York elementary schools for 2024–25, based on NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate English and Math results — better than 87% of elementary schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 85th in 2019 to 87th in 2025.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%87%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate

English Language Arts
Paumanok Elementary School
77%
NY average
53%
Math
Paumanok Elementary School
83%
NY average
57%
Science
Paumanok Elementary School
73%
NY average
51%
English Language Arts over time Paumanok Elementary School NY average
25%50%75%77%53%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Paumanok Elementary School NY average
25%50%75%83%57%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 584 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 1988, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic19%White34%Asian24%Black16%7%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 19%White 34%Asian 24%Black 16%Two or more races 7%82%7%9%19882023
GroupTrend20102023Change
White60.1%34.4%▼ 25.7 pts
Asian17.3%23.6%▲ 6.3 pts
Hispanic4.2%18.5%▲ 14.3 pts
Black15.8%16.4%▲ 0.6 pts
Two or more races2.6%7.0%▲ 4.4 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 1988. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $808K in zip 11746 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$206K$412K$617K$823K$784K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 11746 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Paumanok Elementary School

View on the map →

What school district is Paumanok Elementary School in?

Paumanok Elementary School is part of the Half Hollow Hills Central School District district in Dix Hills, New York.

Is Paumanok Elementary School a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Paumanok Elementary School 292nd of 2,326 New York elementary schools (better than 87% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate).

What is the racial makeup of Paumanok Elementary School?

White 34%, Asian 24%, Hispanic 19%, Black 16% (584 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Paumanok Elementary School cost?

The typical home value in zip code 11746 is $808K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.