SchoolRow
#1171

John F Kennedy Intermediate School

Deer Park, NY · Deer Park Union Free School District

Regular public school · Grades 3-5 · Suburb, large

1,171st of 2,326 New York elementary schools statewide · better than 50%▼ Declining

101 LAKE AVE, Deer Park, NY 11729

(631)274-4310NCES ID 360888004715Directory 2023–24

839
Students
2023–24 enrollment
10.5:1
Student / teacher ratio
49%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
15.9%
Chronically absent
NY average 27%

SchoolRow ranks John F Kennedy Intermediate School 1,171st of 2,326 New York elementary schools for 2024–25, based on NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate English and Math results — better than 50% of elementary schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 72th in 2019 to 50th in 2025 — declining.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%50%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate

English Language Arts
John F Kennedy Intermediate School
53%
NY average
53%
Math
John F Kennedy Intermediate School
58%
NY average
57%
Science
John F Kennedy Intermediate School
36%
NY average
51%
English Language Arts over time John F Kennedy Intermediate School NY average
25%50%75%53%53%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time John F Kennedy Intermediate School NY average
25%50%75%58%57%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 839 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 1989, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic32%White24%Asian18%Black21%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 32%White 24%Asian 18%Black 21%86%10%19892023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Hispanic16.9%32.4%▲ 15.5 pts
White55.9%24.0%▼ 31.9 pts
Black15.8%21.2%▲ 5.4 pts
Asian9.7%18.4%▲ 8.7 pts
Two or more races1.6%3.8%▲ 2.2 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 1989. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $666K in zip 11729 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$175K$350K$525K$700K$667K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 11729 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than John F Kennedy Intermediate School

View on the map →

What school district is John F Kennedy Intermediate School in?

John F Kennedy Intermediate School is part of the Deer Park Union Free School District district in Deer Park, New York.

Is John F Kennedy Intermediate School a good school?

SchoolRow ranks John F Kennedy Intermediate School 1,171st of 2,326 New York elementary schools (better than 50% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate).

What is the racial makeup of John F Kennedy Intermediate School?

Hispanic 32%, White 24%, Black 21%, Asian 18% (839 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near John F Kennedy Intermediate School cost?

The typical home value in zip code 11729 is $666K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.