SchoolRow
#2229

West Hertel Elementary School

Buffalo, NY · Buffalo City School District

Regular public school · Grades PK-8 · City, large

2,229th of 2,326 New York elementary schools statewide · better than 4%· Stable

489 HERTEL AVE, Buffalo, NY 14207

(716)816-4150NCES ID 360585000382Directory 2023–24

718
Students
2023–24 enrollment
11.8:1
Student / teacher ratio
94%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
57.8%
Chronically absent
NY average 27%

SchoolRow ranks West Hertel Elementary School 2,229th of 2,326 New York elementary schools for 2024–25, based on NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate English and Math results — better than 4% of elementary schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 4th in 2019 to 4th in 2025.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%4%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate

English Language Arts
West Hertel Elementary School
24%
NY average
53%
Math
West Hertel Elementary School
22%
NY average
57%
Science
West Hertel Elementary School
17%
NY average
51%
English Language Arts over time West Hertel Elementary School NY average
25%50%75%24%53%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time West Hertel Elementary School NY average
25%50%75%22%57%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 718 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 1988, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic19%White11%Asian22%Black45%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 19%White 11%Asian 22%Black 45%36%58%19882023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Black43.4%45.1%▲ 1.7 pts
Asian9.0%21.6%▲ 12.6 pts
Hispanic23.2%18.5%▼ 4.7 pts
White19.2%10.6%▼ 8.6 pts
Two or more races4.3%3.6%▼ 0.7 pts
American Indian0.9%0.6%▼ 0.3 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 1988. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $161K in zip 14207 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$43K$85K$128K$171K$162K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 14207 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than West Hertel Elementary School

View on the map →

What school district is West Hertel Elementary School in?

West Hertel Elementary School is part of the Buffalo City School District district in Buffalo, New York.

Is West Hertel Elementary School a good school?

SchoolRow ranks West Hertel Elementary School 2,229th of 2,326 New York elementary schools (better than 4% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate).

What is the racial makeup of West Hertel Elementary School?

Black 45%, Asian 22%, Hispanic 19%, White 11% (718 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near West Hertel Elementary School cost?

The typical home value in zip code 14207 is $161K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.