SchoolRow
#1948

PS 69 Houghton Academy

Buffalo, NY · Buffalo City School District

Regular public school · Grades PK-8 · City, large

1,948th of 2,326 New York elementary schools statewide · better than 16%· Stable

1725 CLINTON ST, Buffalo, NY 14206

(716)816-4794NCES ID 360585000360Directory 2023–24

434
Students
2023–24 enrollment
11.4:1
Student / teacher ratio
88%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
64.6%
Chronically absent
NY average 27%

SchoolRow ranks PS 69 Houghton Academy 1,948th of 2,326 New York elementary schools for 2024–25, based on NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate English and Math results — better than 16% of elementary schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 13th in 2019 to 16th in 2025.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%16%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate

English Language Arts
PS 69 Houghton Academy
41%
NY average
53%
Math
PS 69 Houghton Academy
32%
NY average
57%
Science
PS 69 Houghton Academy
28%
NY average
51%
English Language Arts over time PS 69 Houghton Academy NY average
25%50%75%41%53%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time PS 69 Houghton Academy NY average
25%50%75%32%57%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 434 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 1988, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic15%White24%Asian19%Black34%7%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 15%White 24%Asian 19%Black 34%Two or more races 7%55%45%19882023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Black36.5%34.3%▼ 2.2 pts
White51.0%24.4%▼ 26.6 pts
Asian0.4%18.7%▲ 18.3 pts
Hispanic7.1%15.2%▲ 8.1 pts
Two or more races4.6%7.4%▲ 2.8 pts
American Indian0.6%0.0%▼ 0.6 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 1988. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $179K in zip 14206 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$46K$92K$137K$183K$174K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 14206 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than PS 69 Houghton Academy

View on the map →

What school district is PS 69 Houghton Academy in?

PS 69 Houghton Academy is part of the Buffalo City School District district in Buffalo, New York.

Is PS 69 Houghton Academy a good school?

SchoolRow ranks PS 69 Houghton Academy 1,948th of 2,326 New York elementary schools (better than 16% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate).

What is the racial makeup of PS 69 Houghton Academy?

Black 34%, White 24%, Asian 19%, Hispanic 15% (434 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near PS 69 Houghton Academy cost?

The typical home value in zip code 14206 is $179K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.