SchoolRow
#7

Brooklyn Latin School (The)

Brooklyn, NY · New York City Geographic District #14

Regular public school · Test-in admissions · Grades 9-12 · City, large

7th of 1,137 New York high schools statewide · better than 99%· Stable

223 GRAHAM AVE, Brooklyn, NY 11206

(718)366-0154NCES ID 360011905929Directory 2023–24

733
Students
2023–24 enrollment
16.3:1
Student / teacher ratio
57%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
23.8%
Chronically absent
NY average 27%

SchoolRow ranks Brooklyn Latin School (The) 7th of 1,137 New York high schools for 2024–25, based on NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate English and Math results — better than 99% of high schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 100th in 2022 to 99th in 2025.

Selective admissions: students are admitted by application or exam, so this ranking reflects an admitted cohort — not open-enrollment neighborhood performance.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%99%20222025

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate

English Language Arts
Brooklyn Latin School (The)
99%
NY average
53%
Math
Brooklyn Latin School (The)
100%
NY average
57%
English Language Arts over time Brooklyn Latin School (The) NY average
25%50%75%99%53%201920202025
Math over time Brooklyn Latin School (The) NY average
25%50%75%100%57%201920202025

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 733 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 2006, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic11%White19%Asian49%Black10%8%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 11%White 19%Asian 49%Black 10%Two or more races 8%29%11%8%49%20062023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Asian36.0%49.0%▲ 13.0 pts
White13.1%19.4%▲ 6.3 pts
Hispanic20.5%10.9%▼ 9.6 pts
Black29.8%10.1%▼ 19.7 pts
Two or more races0.0%8.3%▲ 8.3 pts
Pacific Islander0.0%1.2%▲ 1.2 pts
American Indian0.6%1.0%▲ 0.4 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 2006. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $1.11M in zip 11206 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$268K$536K$804K$1.07M$1.02M200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 11206 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Brooklyn Latin School (The)

View on the map →

What school district is Brooklyn Latin School (The) in?

Brooklyn Latin School (The) is part of the New York City Geographic District #14 district in Brooklyn, New York.

Is Brooklyn Latin School (The) a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Brooklyn Latin School (The) 7th of 1,137 New York high schools (better than 99% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate).

What is the racial makeup of Brooklyn Latin School (The)?

Asian 49%, White 19%, Hispanic 11%, Black 10% (733 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Brooklyn Latin School (The) cost?

The typical home value in zip code 11206 is $1.11M as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.