SchoolRow
#294

McHenry Community High School

Mchenry, IL · McHenry CHSD 156

Regular public school · Grades 9 - 12 · Suburb, large

294th of 601 Illinois high schools statewide · better than 51% Declining

1012 N Green St Freshman Campus, Mchenry, IL 60050

(815)759-5514NCES ID 172532006833Directory 202324

2,231
Students
2023–24 enrollment
15.3:1
Student / teacher ratio
37%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
26.6%
Chronically absent
IL average 25%

SchoolRow ranks McHenry Community High School 294th of 601 Illinois high schools for 2024–25, based on Illinois Report Card 2024–25 English and Math results — better than 51% of high schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 62th in 2022 to 51th in 2025 — declining.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%51%20222025

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, Illinois Report Card 2024–25

English Language Arts
McHenry Community High School
46%
IL average
52%
Math
McHenry Community High School
39%
IL average
38%
Science
McHenry Community High School
51%
IL average
45%
English Language Arts over time McHenry Community High School IL average
25%50%75%46%52%201920202025
Math over time McHenry Community High School IL average
25%50%75%39%38%201920202025
Science over time McHenry Community High School IL average
25%50%75%51%45%201920202025
ELA by race, over time
25%50%75%51%40%34%25%20222025

Asian (last reported 2023) and Black (last reported 2023) stop before 2025: IL suppresses a group once too few of its students are tested, so the line ends rather than the school having stopped testing.

Math by race, over time
25%50%75%44%30%29%17%20222025

Asian (last reported 2023) and Black (last reported 2023) stop before 2025: IL suppresses a group once too few of its students are tested, so the line ends rather than the school having stopped testing.

Science by race, over time
25%50%75%58%54%44%25%20222025

Asian (last reported 2022) and Black (last reported 2023) stop before 2025: IL suppresses a group once too few of its students are tested, so the line ends rather than the school having stopped testing.

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, by student race and ethnicity. Only groups IL reports for this school appear — small groups are suppressed at the source to protect student privacy, so a missing line means too few testers, not zero. Tap a group to compare it with the IL average for that same group.

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 2,231 students (202324, NCES) — history since 2021, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic26%White69%
Hover the pie for details
Hispanic 26%White 69%23%73%20212023
GroupTrend20212023Change
White73.3%69.3% 4.0 pts
Hispanic23.2%26.3% 3.1 pts
Two or more races0.5%2.0% 1.5 pts
Black1.2%1.2% 0.0 pts
Asian1.5%0.9% 0.6 pts

Typical home value $316K in zip 60050 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$79K$158K$237K$316K$301K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 60050 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than McHenry Community High School

View on the map →

What school district is McHenry Community High School in?

McHenry Community High School is part of the McHenry CHSD 156 district in Mchenry, Illinois.

Is McHenry Community High School a good school?

SchoolRow ranks McHenry Community High School 294th of 601 Illinois high schools (better than 51% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (Illinois Report Card 2024–25).

What is the racial makeup of McHenry Community High School?

White 69%, Hispanic 26%, Two or more races 2%, Black 1% (2,231 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near McHenry Community High School cost?

The typical home value in zip code 60050 is $316K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (Illinois Report Card 2024–25, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.