SchoolRow

New York schools where the White enrollment share is shrinking fastest

Change in White share of enrollment, 2018 to 2023 · 4,582 eligible schools · statewide the share went 42.8% → 40.0% (−2.8 points). Schools with the most negative changes appear first, regardless of the statewide direction.

HispanicWhiteAsianBlackTwo or more racesPacific IslanderAmerican Indian
Growing shareShrinking sharePeriod1Y5Y10YAllTop 25, ranked by points lost.
#SchoolLvl20182023ChangePts/yrStudentsEnrollment
1MS 297
New York · New York City Geographic District # 2
Middle54.7%27.0%
−27.7
−5.5−219559 → 322
2C J Hooker Middle School
Goshen · Goshen Central School District
Middle88.0%60.8%
−27.2
−5.8−229702 → 640
3Eleanor Roosevelt High School
New York · New York City Geographic District # 2
High67.4%40.9%
−26.5
−5.8−135528 → 540
4Circleville Elementary School
Circleville · Pine Bush Central School District
Elem78.0%52.0%
−26.0
−5.7−138501 → 487
5MS 51 William Alexander
Brooklyn · New York City Geographic District #15
Middle49.6%24.4%
−25.2
−4.9−3271,134 → 963
6North Main Street School
Monroe · Monroe-Woodbury Central School District
Elem47.8%22.7%
−25.1
−4.8−115498 → 541
7Heatly School
Green Island · Green Island Union Free School District
Other84.3%60.0%
−24.3
−5.0−75267 → 250
8J Fred Sparke School
Levittown · Island Trees Union Free School District
Elem61.0%37.0%
−24.0
−4.9−71300 → 303
9PS 333 Manhattan School for Children
New York · New York City Geographic District # 3
Elem58.4%34.5%
−23.9
−4.8−278755 → 473
10Hawkins Path School
Selden · Middle Country Central School District
Elem63.4%39.9%
−23.5
−4.5−24279 → 383
11East Village Community School (The)
New York · New York City Geographic District # 1
Elem57.4%34.0%
−23.4
−5.4−30333 → 473
12Cherry Lane Elementary School
Suffern · Suffern Central School District
Elem42.7%19.5%
−23.2
−4.6−56255 → 272
13Jeffrey Ratner-Robert Seaman Elementary School
Jericho · Jericho Union Free School District
Elem52.3%29.5%
−22.8
−4.9−75298 → 275
14Suffern Senior High School
Suffern · Suffern Central School District
High61.8%39.1%
−22.7
−4.4−3391,451 → 1,428
15Suffern Middle School
Suffern · Suffern Central School District
Middle56.8%34.2%
−22.6
−4.9−2851,012 → 847
16Maryvale Primary School
Cheektowaga · Cheektowaga-Maryvale Union Free School District
Elem77.4%55.4%
−22.0
−4.1−148611 → 587
17Albany Avenue School
Lindenhurst · Lindenhurst Union Free School District
Elem63.3%41.5%
−21.8
−4.3−50414 → 511
18Furnace Woods Elementary School
Cortlandt Manor · Hendrick Hudson Central School District
Elem66.1%44.5%
−21.6
−4.4−15239 → 321
19Robbins Lane Elementary School
Syosset · Syosset Central School District
Elem47.3%25.8%
−21.5
−4.3−98463 → 469
20Viola Elementary School
Suffern · Suffern Central School District
Elem54.7%33.5%
−21.2
−4.1−72331 → 325
21Pasadena Elementary School
Plainview · Plainview-Old Bethpage Central School District
Elem63.2%42.4%
−20.8
−4.2−112475 → 443
22Michael F Stokes School
Levittown · Island Trees Union Free School District
Elem62.2%41.7%
−20.5
−4.1−62455 → 530
23George Grant Mason Elementary School
Tuxedo Park · Tuxedo Union Free School District
Elem70.5%50.0%
−20.5
−4.3−31122 → 110
24Pawling Middle School
Pawling · Pawling Central School District
Middle75.9%55.5%
−20.4
−4.1−75344 → 335
25Monroe-Woodbury Middle School
Central Valley · Monroe-Woodbury Central School District
Middle52.2%32.0%
−20.2
−3.9−3691,660 → 1,557

Ranked by percentage-point decrease in this group's share of enrollment. Schools need at least 100 students in both 2018 and 2023 to be ranked — without a floor the list fills with tiny schools swinging on a handful of children. Share and headcount can move differently as total enrollment changes, which is what the Pts/yr (trend across the selected period) and Students (headcount gained or lost) columns are there to expose. Enrollment counts come from the federal Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute; “White” is that source's category.