SchoolRow

New Jersey schools where the Two or more races enrollment share is growing fastest

Change in Two or more races share of enrollment, 2010 to 2023 · 2,190 eligible schools · statewide the share went 0.7% → 3.3% (+2.6 points). Schools above that outpaced NJ.

HispanicWhiteAsianBlackTwo or more racesPacific IslanderAmerican Indian
Growing shareShrinking sharePeriod1Y5Y10YAllTop 25, ranked by points gained.
#SchoolLvl20102023ChangePts/yrStudentsEnrollment
1Howard L. Emmons
PEMBERTON · Pemberton Township School District
Elem0.0%17.6%
+17.6
+1.3+52342 → 296
2John Brainerd Elementary School
MOUNT HOLLY · Mount Holly Township Public School District
Elem0.3%15.5%
+15.2
+1.4+52338 → 343
3Bradford Elementary School
UPPER MONTCLAIR · Montclair Public School District
Elem0.9%16.0%
+15.1
+1.3+56470 → 375
4Mildred B. Moss Elementary School
METUCHEN · Metuchen Public School District
Elem0.0%13.7%
+13.7
+1.2+19151 → 139
5Samuel T. Busansky School
PEMBERTON · Pemberton Township School District
Elem0.0%13.0%
+13.0
+0.9+39302 → 299
6St. Cloud Elementary School
W ORANGE · West Orange Public Schools
Elem1.8%14.6%
+12.8
+1.1+55395 → 424
7Joseph S. Stackhouse School
BROWNS MILLS · Pemberton Township School District
Elem0.0%12.6%
+12.6
+1.2+27238 → 214
8Walnut Street School
Woodbury · Woodbury City Public School District
Elem0.0%12.5%
+12.5
+0.9+16100 → 128
9Delia Bolden Elementary School
MAPLEWOOD · South Orange-Maplewood School District
Elem0.4%12.7%
+12.3
+0.8+59467 → 481
10Billingsport Elementary School
PAULSBORO · Paulsboro School District
Elem0.0%12.0%
+12.0
+1.1+39348 → 324
11Quinton Township School
QUINTON · Quinton Township School District
Elem4.4%16.4%
+12.0
+0.9+31341 → 281
12F. W. Holbein Middle School
MOUNT HOLLY · Mount Holly Township Public School District
Middle0.0%11.6%
+11.6
+1.0+51188 → 438
13Nishuane Elementary School
MONTCLAIR · Montclair Public School District
Elem1.0%12.6%
+11.6
+1.2+47478 → 412
14Fort Dix Elementary School
FORT DIX · Pemberton Township School District
Elem0.0%11.6%
+11.6
+1.3+37339 → 320
15R. M. Bacon Elementary School
MILLVILLE · Millville School District
Elem0.0%11.1%
+11.1
+1.0+30330 → 270
16Lumberton Middle School
LUMBERTON · Lumberton Township Board of Education
Middle0.0%10.9%
+10.9
+0.8+39575 → 357
17Sussex County Technology Charter School
SPARTA · Sussex County Technology Charter School
Middle0.0%10.9%
+10.9
+0.7+24200 → 220
18Bobby's Run Elementary School
LUMBERTON · Lumberton Township Board of Education
Elem0.8%11.7%
+10.9
+0.8+48385 → 436
19Hillside Elementary School
MONTCLAIR · Montclair Public School District
Elem2.4%12.9%
+10.5
+0.9+60615 → 581
20Richard E Byrd School
GLEN ROCK · Glen Rock Public School District
Elem0.0%10.4%
+10.4
+0.8+27231 → 259
21Mary Kay McMillin Early Childhood Center
BERKELEY HEIGHTS · Berkeley Heights School District
Elem0.0%10.4%
+10.4
+0.9+26338 → 249
22Northeast Elementary School
UPPER MONTCLAIR · Montclair Public School District
Elem0.7%11.0%
+10.3
+0.9+38432 → 374
23North Hanover Township Upper Elementary School
WRIGHTSTOWN · North Hanover Township School District
Middle0.0%10.3%
+10.3
+0.8+36256 → 350
24Mountain Park School
BERKELEY HTS · Berkeley Heights School District
Elem0.0%10.3%
+10.3
+0.9+22156 → 214
25Charles H. Bullock School
MONTCLAIR · Montclair Public School District
Elem0.8%11.0%
+10.2
+1.0+44387 → 428

Ranked by percentage-point increase in this group's share of enrollment. Schools need at least 100 students in both 2010 and 2023 to be ranked — without a floor the list fills with tiny schools swinging on a handful of children. Share and headcount can move differently as total enrollment changes, which is what the Pts/yr (trend across the selected period) and Students (headcount gained or lost) columns are there to expose. Enrollment counts come from the federal Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute; “Two or more races” is that source's category.