SchoolRow
#426

San Joaquin County Special Education

Stockton, CA · San Joaquin County Office of Education

Special education school · Grades K-12 · City, large

426th of 447 California schools statewide · better than 5%· Stable

2707 Transworld Dr., Stockton, CA 95206

(209) 468-9279Official website ↗NCES ID 069103107179Directory 2023–24

838
Students
2023–24 enrollment
9.1:1
Student / teacher ratio
41%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
50.6%
Chronically absent
CA average 20%

SchoolRow ranks San Joaquin County Special Education 426th of 447 California schools for 2024–25, based on CAASPP 2024–25 English and Math results — better than 5% of schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 2th in 2015 to 5th in 2025.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%5%201520202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, CAASPP 2024–25 · 43 students tested

English Language Arts
San Joaquin County Special Education
7%
CA average
49%
Math
San Joaquin County Special Education
7%
CA average
37%
English Language Arts over time San Joaquin County Special Education CA average
25%50%75%7%49%201520202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time San Joaquin County Special Education CA average
25%50%75%7%37%201520202025no testing 2020–21

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 838 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 1987, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic44%White17%Asian20%9%8%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 44%White 17%Asian 20%Black 9%Two or more races 8%29%59%8%19872023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Hispanic42.7%44.4%▲ 1.7 pts
Asian9.1%19.8%▲ 10.7 pts
White32.0%16.8%▼ 15.2 pts
Black8.3%9.1%▲ 0.8 pts
Two or more races6.0%8.0%▲ 2.0 pts
American Indian1.0%1.3%▲ 0.3 pts
Pacific Islander0.8%0.6%▼ 0.2 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 1987. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $420K in zip 95206 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$120K$239K$359K$478K$434K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 95206 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than San Joaquin County Special Education

View on the map →

What school district is San Joaquin County Special Education in?

San Joaquin County Special Education is part of the San Joaquin County Office of Education district in Stockton, California.

Is San Joaquin County Special Education a good school?

SchoolRow ranks San Joaquin County Special Education 426th of 447 California schools (better than 5% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (CAASPP 2024–25).

What is the racial makeup of San Joaquin County Special Education?

Hispanic 44%, Asian 20%, White 17%, Black 9% (838 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near San Joaquin County Special Education cost?

The typical home value in zip code 95206 is $420K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (CAASPP 2024–25, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.