SchoolRow
#5093

Woodridge Elementary

Sacramento, CA · Twin Rivers Unified

Regular public school · Grades K-6 · Suburb, large

5,093rd of 5,659 California elementary schools statewide · better than 10%▼ Declining

5761 Brett Dr., Sacramento, CA 95842

(916) 566-1650Official website ↗NCES ID 060133205109Directory 2023–24

801
Students
2023–24 enrollment
25:1
Student / teacher ratio
96%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
35.5%
Chronically absent
CA average 20%

SchoolRow ranks Woodridge Elementary 5,093rd of 5,659 California elementary schools for 2024–25, based on CAASPP 2024–25 English and Math results — better than 10% of elementary schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 17th in 2015 to 10th in 2025 — declining.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%10%201520202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, CAASPP 2024–25 · 416 students tested

English Language Arts
Woodridge Elementary
21%
CA average
49%
Math
Woodridge Elementary
19%
CA average
37%
Science
Woodridge Elementary
7%
CA average
33%
English Language Arts over time Woodridge Elementary CA average
25%50%75%21%49%201520202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Woodridge Elementary CA average
25%50%75%19%37%201520202025no testing 2020–21
Science over time Woodridge Elementary CA average
25%50%75%7%33%20222025

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 801 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 2008, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic27%White17%Asian26%Black16%Two+14%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 27%White 17%Asian 26%Black 16%Two or more races 14%38%26%23%7%20082023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Hispanic42.5%27.2%▼ 15.3 pts
Asian3.0%25.8%▲ 22.8 pts
White23.0%16.5%▼ 6.5 pts
Black23.9%15.7%▼ 8.2 pts
Two or more races5.0%13.5%▲ 8.5 pts
Pacific Islander1.9%1.1%▼ 0.8 pts
American Indian0.7%0.1%▼ 0.6 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 2008. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $427K in zip 95842 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$119K$238K$357K$475K$431K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 95842 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Woodridge Elementary

View on the map →

What school district is Woodridge Elementary in?

Woodridge Elementary is part of the Twin Rivers Unified district in Sacramento, California.

Is Woodridge Elementary a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Woodridge Elementary 5,093rd of 5,659 California elementary schools (better than 10% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (CAASPP 2024–25).

What is the racial makeup of Woodridge Elementary?

Hispanic 27%, Asian 26%, White 17%, Black 16% (801 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Woodridge Elementary cost?

The typical home value in zip code 95842 is $427K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (CAASPP 2024–25, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.