SchoolRow
#2621

Robert J. Fite Elementary

Sacramento, CA · Elk Grove Unified

Regular public school · Grades K-6 · Rural, fringe

2,621st of 5,659 California elementary schools statewide · better than 54%· Stable

9561 Butler School Rd., Sacramento, CA 95829

(916) 689-2854NCES ID 061233010596Directory 2023–24

655
Students
2023–24 enrollment
23.4:1
Student / teacher ratio
71%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
25.2%
Chronically absent
CA average 20%

SchoolRow ranks Robert J. Fite Elementary 2,621st of 5,659 California elementary schools for 2024–25, based on CAASPP 2024–25 English and Math results — better than 54% of elementary schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 57th in 2015 to 54th in 2025.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%54%201520202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, CAASPP 2024–25 · 351 students tested

English Language Arts
Robert J. Fite Elementary
44%
CA average
49%
Math
Robert J. Fite Elementary
40%
CA average
37%
Science
Robert J. Fite Elementary
33%
CA average
33%
English Language Arts over time Robert J. Fite Elementary CA average
25%50%75%44%49%201520202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Robert J. Fite Elementary CA average
25%50%75%40%37%201520202025no testing 2020–21
Science over time Robert J. Fite Elementary CA average
25%50%75%33%33%20222025

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 655 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 2002, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic24%White12%Asian49%8%7%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 24%White 12%Asian 49%Black 8%Two or more races 7%17%44%24%14%20022023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Asian29.8%48.7%▲ 18.9 pts
Hispanic22.2%24.0%▲ 1.8 pts
White27.5%11.8%▼ 15.7 pts
Black9.1%7.9%▼ 1.2 pts
Two or more races9.8%7.0%▼ 2.8 pts
Pacific Islander1.2%0.3%▼ 0.9 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 2002. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $593K in zip 95829 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$170K$341K$511K$681K$604K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 95829 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Robert J. Fite Elementary

View on the map →

What school district is Robert J. Fite Elementary in?

Robert J. Fite Elementary is part of the Elk Grove Unified district in Sacramento, California.

Is Robert J. Fite Elementary a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Robert J. Fite Elementary 2,621st of 5,659 California elementary schools (better than 54% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (CAASPP 2024–25).

What is the racial makeup of Robert J. Fite Elementary?

Asian 49%, Hispanic 24%, White 12%, Black 8% (655 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Robert J. Fite Elementary cost?

The typical home value in zip code 95829 is $593K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (CAASPP 2024–25, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.