SchoolRow
#2763

Esther Lindstrom Elementary

Lakewood, CA · Bellflower Unified

Regular public school · Grades K-6 · Suburb, large

2,763rd of 5,659 California elementary schools statewide · better than 51%▼ Declining

5900 North Canehill St., Lakewood, CA 90713

(562) 804-6525NCES ID 060444000400Directory 2023–24

577
Students
2023–24 enrollment
25.1:1
Student / teacher ratio
62%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
21.2%
Chronically absent
CA average 20%

SchoolRow ranks Esther Lindstrom Elementary 2,763rd of 5,659 California elementary schools for 2024–25, based on CAASPP 2024–25 English and Math results — better than 51% of elementary schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 74th in 2015 to 51th in 2025 — declining.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%51%201520202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, CAASPP 2024–25 · 320 students tested

English Language Arts
Esther Lindstrom Elementary
44%
CA average
49%
Math
Esther Lindstrom Elementary
38%
CA average
37%
Science
Esther Lindstrom Elementary
26%
CA average
33%
English Language Arts over time Esther Lindstrom Elementary CA average
25%50%75%44%49%201520202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Esther Lindstrom Elementary CA average
25%50%75%38%37%201520202025no testing 2020–21
Science over time Esther Lindstrom Elementary CA average
25%50%75%26%33%20222025

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 577 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 1987, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic47%White14%Asian13%Black15%9%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 47%White 14%Asian 13%Black 15%Two or more races 9%11%78%9%19872023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Hispanic39.9%46.6%▲ 6.7 pts
Black9.2%15.1%▲ 5.9 pts
White26.7%14.2%▼ 12.5 pts
Asian14.9%13.3%▼ 1.6 pts
Two or more races7.4%8.7%▲ 1.3 pts
Pacific Islander1.8%1.6%▼ 0.2 pts
American Indian0.0%0.5%▲ 0.5 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 1987. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $909K in zip 90713 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$233K$465K$698K$931K$886K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 90713 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Esther Lindstrom Elementary

View on the map →

What school district is Esther Lindstrom Elementary in?

Esther Lindstrom Elementary is part of the Bellflower Unified district in Lakewood, California.

Is Esther Lindstrom Elementary a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Esther Lindstrom Elementary 2,763rd of 5,659 California elementary schools (better than 51% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (CAASPP 2024–25).

What is the racial makeup of Esther Lindstrom Elementary?

Hispanic 47%, Black 15%, White 14%, Asian 13% (577 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Esther Lindstrom Elementary cost?

The typical home value in zip code 90713 is $909K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (CAASPP 2024–25, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.