SchoolRow
#334

Cosumnes Oaks High

Elk Grove, CA · Elk Grove Unified

Regular public school · Grades 9-12 · Suburb, large

334th of 1,528 California high schools statewide · better than 78%▼ Declining

8350 Lotz Pkwy., Elk Grove, CA 95757

(916) 683-7670NCES ID 061233012274Directory 2023–24

2,151
Students
2023–24 enrollment
22.2:1
Student / teacher ratio
39%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
14.6%
Chronically absent
CA average 20%

SchoolRow ranks Cosumnes Oaks High 334th of 1,528 California high schools for 2024–25, based on CAASPP 2024–25 English and Math results — better than 78% of high schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 85th in 2015 to 78th in 2025 — declining.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%78%201520202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, CAASPP 2024–25 · 486 students tested

English Language Arts
Cosumnes Oaks High
66%
CA average
49%
Math
Cosumnes Oaks High
42%
CA average
37%
Science
Cosumnes Oaks High
41%
CA average
33%
English Language Arts over time Cosumnes Oaks High CA average
25%50%75%66%49%201520202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Cosumnes Oaks High CA average
25%50%75%42%37%201520202025no testing 2020–21
Science over time Cosumnes Oaks High CA average
25%50%75%41%33%20222025

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 2,151 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 2008, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic20%White15%Asian41%Black12%Two+10%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 20%White 15%Asian 41%Black 12%Two or more races 10%15%32%17%23%10%20082023
GroupTrend20112023Change
Asian15.6%41.3%▲ 25.7 pts
Hispanic21.3%20.4%▼ 0.9 pts
White35.5%14.6%▼ 20.9 pts
Black20.8%12.0%▼ 8.8 pts
Two or more races4.8%10.2%▲ 5.4 pts
Pacific Islander1.5%1.0%▼ 0.5 pts
American Indian0.5%0.6%▲ 0.1 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 2008. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $700K in zip 95757 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$204K$408K$612K$815K$724K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 95757 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Cosumnes Oaks High

View on the map →

What school district is Cosumnes Oaks High in?

Cosumnes Oaks High is part of the Elk Grove Unified district in Elk Grove, California.

Is Cosumnes Oaks High a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Cosumnes Oaks High 334th of 1,528 California high schools (better than 78% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (CAASPP 2024–25).

What is the racial makeup of Cosumnes Oaks High?

Asian 41%, Hispanic 20%, White 15%, Black 12% (2,151 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Cosumnes Oaks High cost?

The typical home value in zip code 95757 is $700K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (CAASPP 2024–25, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.