SchoolRow
#346

Todd Beamer High School

Federal Way, WA · Federal Way School District

Regular public school · Grades 9-12 · Suburb, large

346th of 437 Washington high schools statewide · better than 21%· Stable

35999 16TH AV S, Federal Way, WA 98003

(253)945-2570NCES ID 530282003154Directory 2023–24

1,413
Students
2023–24 enrollment
21.1:1
Student / teacher ratio
76%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
48.6%
Chronically absent
WA average 27%

SchoolRow ranks Todd Beamer High School 346th of 437 Washington high schools for 2024–25, based on WA Smarter Balanced / WCAS 2024–25 English and Math results — better than 21% of high schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 24th in 2019 to 21th in 2025.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%21%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, WA Smarter Balanced / WCAS 2024–25 · 311 students tested

English Language Arts
Todd Beamer High School
36%
WA average
51%
Math
Todd Beamer High School
11%
WA average
41%
Science
Todd Beamer High School
27%
WA average
43%
English Language Arts over time Todd Beamer High School WA average
25%50%75%36%51%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Todd Beamer High School WA average
25%50%75%11%41%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Science over time Todd Beamer High School WA average
25%50%75%27%43%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 1,413 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 2003, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic29%White20%Asian16%Black17%Two+11%6%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 29%White 21%Asian 16%Black 17%Two or more races 11%61%18%14%20032023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Hispanic12.1%29.1%▲ 17.0 pts
White48.0%20.4%▼ 27.6 pts
Black13.2%16.9%▲ 3.7 pts
Asian17.0%16.3%▼ 0.7 pts
Two or more races6.4%10.7%▲ 4.3 pts
Pacific Islander2.3%5.6%▲ 3.3 pts
American Indian1.0%0.5%▼ 0.5 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 2003. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $567K in zip 98003 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$149K$299K$448K$598K$564K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 98003 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Todd Beamer High School

View on the map →

What school district is Todd Beamer High School in?

Todd Beamer High School is part of the Federal Way School District district in Federal Way, Washington.

Is Todd Beamer High School a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Todd Beamer High School 346th of 437 Washington high schools (better than 21% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (WA Smarter Balanced / WCAS 2024–25).

What is the racial makeup of Todd Beamer High School?

Hispanic 29%, White 20%, Black 17%, Asian 16% (1,413 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Todd Beamer High School cost?

The typical home value in zip code 98003 is $567K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (WA Smarter Balanced / WCAS 2024–25, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.