SchoolRow
#258

Kilo Middle School

Auburn, WA · Federal Way School District

Regular public school · Grades 6-8 · Suburb, large

258th of 381 Washington middle schools statewide · better than 32%▲ Improving

4400 S 308TH ST, Auburn, WA 98001

(253)945-4700NCES ID 530282000438Directory 2023–24

649
Students
2023–24 enrollment
19.7:1
Student / teacher ratio
77%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
33.2%
Chronically absent
WA average 27%

SchoolRow ranks Kilo Middle School 258th of 381 Washington middle schools for 2024–25, based on WA Smarter Balanced / WCAS 2024–25 English and Math results — better than 32% of middle schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 24th in 2019 to 32th in 2025 — improving.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%32%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, WA Smarter Balanced / WCAS 2024–25 · 645 students tested

English Language Arts
Kilo Middle School
39%
WA average
51%
Math
Kilo Middle School
28%
WA average
41%
Science
Kilo Middle School
37%
WA average
43%
English Language Arts over time Kilo Middle School WA average
25%50%75%39%51%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Kilo Middle School WA average
25%50%75%28%41%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Science over time Kilo Middle School WA average
25%50%75%37%43%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 649 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 1988, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic35%White21%Asian17%Black12%9%5%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 35%White 21%Asian 17%Black 12%Two or more races 9%85%10%19882023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Hispanic22.5%35.0%▲ 12.5 pts
White49.1%21.3%▼ 27.8 pts
Asian12.1%17.4%▲ 5.3 pts
Black9.5%12.0%▲ 2.5 pts
Two or more races5.5%8.8%▲ 3.3 pts
Pacific Islander0.9%5.1%▲ 4.2 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 1988. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $640K in zip 98001 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$173K$347K$520K$694K$641K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 98001 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Kilo Middle School

View on the map →

What school district is Kilo Middle School in?

Kilo Middle School is part of the Federal Way School District district in Auburn, Washington.

Is Kilo Middle School a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Kilo Middle School 258th of 381 Washington middle schools (better than 32% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (WA Smarter Balanced / WCAS 2024–25).

What is the racial makeup of Kilo Middle School?

Hispanic 35%, White 21%, Asian 17%, Black 12% (649 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Kilo Middle School cost?

The typical home value in zip code 98001 is $640K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (WA Smarter Balanced / WCAS 2024–25, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.