SchoolRow
#2231

Larkspur El

Leander, TX · Leander ISD

Regular public school · Grades PK-5 · Suburb, large

2,231st of 4,406 Texas elementary schools statewide · better than 49%▲ Improving

424 RUSK BLUFF AVE, Leander, TX 78641

(512)570-0000NCES ID 482703013829Directory 2023–24

928
Students
2023–24 enrollment
14.7:1
Student / teacher ratio
22%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
16.4%
Chronically absent
TX average 19%

SchoolRow ranks Larkspur El 2,231st of 4,406 Texas elementary schools for 2024–25, based on STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR) English and Math results — better than 49% of elementary schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 37th in 2022 to 49th in 2025 — improving.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%49%20222025

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR) · 386 students tested

English Language Arts
Larkspur El
58%
TX average
54%
Math
Larkspur El
37%
TX average
45%
Science
Larkspur El
24%
TX average
47%
English Language Arts over time Larkspur El TX average
25%50%75%58%54%201920202025
Math over time Larkspur El TX average
25%50%75%37%45%201920202025
Science over time Larkspur El TX average
25%50%75%24%47%201920202025

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 928 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 2019, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic27%White42%Asian15%8%8%
Hover the pie for details
Hispanic 27%White 42%Asian 15%Black 8%Two or more races 8%24%60%10%20192023
GroupTrend20192023Change
White59.5%42.3%▼ 17.2 pts
Hispanic24.4%26.6%▲ 2.2 pts
Asian2.0%15.1%▲ 13.1 pts
Black3.1%7.9%▲ 4.8 pts
Two or more races10.1%7.5%▼ 2.6 pts

Typical home value $436K in zip 78641 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$161K$322K$483K$643K$466K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 78641 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Larkspur El

View on the map →

What school district is Larkspur El in?

Larkspur El is part of the Leander ISD district in Leander, Texas.

Is Larkspur El a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Larkspur El 2,231st of 4,406 Texas elementary schools (better than 49% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR)).

What is the racial makeup of Larkspur El?

White 42%, Hispanic 27%, Asian 15%, Black 8% (928 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Larkspur El cost?

The typical home value in zip code 78641 is $436K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR), low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.