SchoolRow
#599

Frank El

Klein, TX · Klein ISD

Regular public school · Grades PK-5 · Suburb, large

599th of 4,406 Texas elementary schools statewide · better than 86%▼ Declining

9225 CRESCENT CLOVER DR, Klein, TX 77379

(832)375-7000NCES ID 482574011542Directory 2023–24

574
Students
2023–24 enrollment
14.7:1
Student / teacher ratio
27%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
7.9%
Chronically absent
TX average 19%

SchoolRow ranks Frank El 599th of 4,406 Texas elementary schools for 2024–25, based on STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR) English and Math results — better than 86% of elementary schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 94th in 2019 to 86th in 2025 — declining.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%86%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR) · 331 students tested

English Language Arts
Frank El
71%
TX average
54%
Math
Frank El
66%
TX average
45%
Science
Frank El
52%
TX average
47%
English Language Arts over time Frank El TX average
25%50%75%71%54%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Frank El TX average
25%50%75%66%45%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Science over time Frank El TX average
25%50%75%52%47%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 574 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 2007, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic24%White44%Asian10%Black15%6%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 24%White 44%Asian 10%Black 15%26%51%9%14%20072023
GroupTrend20102023Change
White48.0%44.1%▼ 3.9 pts
Hispanic32.8%24.4%▼ 8.4 pts
Black9.4%15.2%▲ 5.8 pts
Asian6.0%10.1%▲ 4.1 pts
Two or more races3.5%5.7%▲ 2.2 pts
American Indian0.3%0.5%▲ 0.2 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 2007. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $367K in zip 77379 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$98K$196K$294K$392K$368K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 77379 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Frank El

View on the map →

What school district is Frank El in?

Frank El is part of the Klein ISD district in Klein, Texas.

Is Frank El a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Frank El 599th of 4,406 Texas elementary schools (better than 86% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR)).

What is the racial makeup of Frank El?

White 44%, Hispanic 24%, Black 15%, Asian 10% (574 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Frank El cost?

The typical home value in zip code 77379 is $367K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR), low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.