SchoolRow
#838

Copeland El

Houston, TX · Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Regular public school · Grades PK-5 · Suburb, large

838th of 4,406 Texas elementary schools statewide · better than 81%· Stable

18018 FOREST HTS DR, Houston, TX 77095

(281)856-1400NCES ID 481611001247Directory 2023–24

965
Students
2023–24 enrollment
14.6:1
Student / teacher ratio
51%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
11.8%
Chronically absent
TX average 19%

SchoolRow ranks Copeland El 838th of 4,406 Texas elementary schools for 2024–25, based on STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR) English and Math results — better than 81% of elementary schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 80th in 2019 to 81th in 2025.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%81%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR) · 455 students tested

English Language Arts
Copeland El
66%
TX average
54%
Math
Copeland El
62%
TX average
45%
Science
Copeland El
43%
TX average
47%
English Language Arts over time Copeland El TX average
25%50%75%66%54%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Copeland El TX average
25%50%75%62%45%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Science over time Copeland El TX average
25%50%75%43%47%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 965 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 1992, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic35%White24%Asian14%Black22%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 35%White 24%Asian 14%Black 22%86%19922023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Hispanic24.9%35.2%▲ 10.3 pts
White44.9%24.0%▼ 20.9 pts
Black14.2%22.4%▲ 8.2 pts
Asian12.2%13.7%▲ 1.5 pts
Two or more races3.8%4.5%▲ 0.7 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 1992. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $329K in zip 77095 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$90K$180K$269K$359K$335K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 77095 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Copeland El

View on the map →

What school district is Copeland El in?

Copeland El is part of the Cypress-Fairbanks ISD district in Houston, Texas.

Is Copeland El a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Copeland El 838th of 4,406 Texas elementary schools (better than 81% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR)).

What is the racial makeup of Copeland El?

Hispanic 35%, White 24%, Black 22%, Asian 14% (965 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Copeland El cost?

The typical home value in zip code 77095 is $329K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (STAAR % at Meets Grade Level or above, 2024–25 (TAPR), low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.