SchoolRow
#1099

Ps/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy

Bronx, NY · New York City Geographic District #11

Regular public school · Grades K-8 · City, large

1,099th of 2,326 New York elementary schools statewide · better than 53%▼ Declining

1640 BRONXDALE AVE, Bronx, NY 10462

(718)409-3001NCES ID 360008806217Directory 2023–24

602
Students
2023–24 enrollment
11.1:1
Student / teacher ratio
82%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
24.3%
Chronically absent
NY average 27%

SchoolRow ranks Ps/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy 1,099th of 2,326 New York elementary schools for 2024–25, based on NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate English and Math results — better than 53% of elementary schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 59th in 2019 to 53th in 2025 — declining.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%53%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate

English Language Arts
Ps/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy
53%
NY average
53%
Math
Ps/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy
62%
NY average
57%
Science
Ps/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy
45%
NY average
51%
English Language Arts over time Ps/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy NY average
25%50%75%53%53%201920202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Ps/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy NY average
25%50%75%62%57%201920202025no testing 2020–21

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 602 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 2010, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic60%White19%Asian11%8%
Hover the pie for details
Hispanic 60%White 19%Asian 11%Black 8%60%13%10%16%20102023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Hispanic59.8%59.5%▼ 0.3 pts
White13.4%18.9%▲ 5.5 pts
Asian9.6%11.3%▲ 1.7 pts
Black16.3%8.3%▼ 8.0 pts
Two or more races0.0%1.8%▲ 1.8 pts
American Indian1.0%0.2%▼ 0.8 pts

Typical home value $252K in zip 10462 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$64K$127K$191K$255K$242K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 10462 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Ps/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy

View on the map →

What school district is Ps/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy in?

Ps/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy is part of the New York City Geographic District #11 district in Bronx, New York.

Is Ps/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Ps/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy 1,099th of 2,326 New York elementary schools (better than 53% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate).

What is the racial makeup of Ps/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy?

Hispanic 60%, White 19%, Asian 11%, Black 8% (602 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Ps/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy cost?

The typical home value in zip code 10462 is $252K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (NYSED 3-8 assessments 2024–25; high schools: Regents 65+ rate, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.