SchoolRow
#290

Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy

San Pablo, CA · West Contra Costa Unified

Alternative school · Grades K-12 · Suburb, large

290th of 447 California schools statewide · better than 35%▲ Improving

2625 Barnard Rd., San Pablo, CA 94806

(510) 231-1431Official website ↗NCES ID 063255010198Directory 2023–24

531
Students
2023–24 enrollment
14.4:1
Student / teacher ratio
53%
Free / reduced-price lunch
low-income indicator
28.5%
Chronically absent
CA average 20%

SchoolRow ranks Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy 290th of 447 California schools for 2024–25, based on CAASPP 2024–25 English and Math results — better than 35% of schools statewide. Its statewide percentile went from 18th in 2015 to 35th in 2025 — improving.

Statewide percentile by year
25%50%75%35%201520202025no testing 2020–21

Percent meeting or exceeding the state standard, CAASPP 2024–25 · 165 students tested

English Language Arts
Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy
33%
CA average
49%
Math
Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy
20%
CA average
37%
Science
Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy
17%
CA average
33%
English Language Arts over time Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy CA average
25%50%75%33%49%201520202025no testing 2020–21
Math over time Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy CA average
25%50%75%20%37%201520202025no testing 2020–21
Science over time Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy CA average
25%50%75%17%33%20222025

Racial and ethnic breakdown of 531 students (2023–24, NCES) — history since 1991, with comparable seven-category changes from 2010

Hispanic46%White15%Asian13%Black19%7%
Hover the pie for details
categories changedHispanic 46%White 15%Asian 13%Black 19%14%48%34%19912023
GroupTrend20102023Change
Hispanic47.0%46.1%▼ 0.9 pts
Black14.6%18.6%▲ 4.0 pts
White17.4%14.5%▼ 2.9 pts
Asian8.7%13.0%▲ 4.3 pts
Two or more races11.0%6.6%▼ 4.4 pts
Pacific Islander0.0%0.8%▲ 0.8 pts
American Indian1.4%0.2%▼ 1.2 pts

NCES history for this school begins in 1991. Race categories changed by 2010: earlier data combines Asian and Pacific Islander students and does not consistently identify multiracial students. The chart retains that history, while the change table uses 2010 onward.

Typical home value $584K in zip 94806 as of 2026-05 · trend since 2000

$181K$363K$544K$725K$603K200020052010201520202025

Data Provided by Zillow Group

See recently sold homes in 94806 on Zillow →

Closest same-level schools, with 2024–25 state rank · ▲▼ = points better or worse than Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy

View on the map →

What school district is Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy in?

Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy is part of the West Contra Costa Unified district in San Pablo, California.

Is Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy a good school?

SchoolRow ranks Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy 290th of 447 California schools (better than 35% statewide) based on 2024–25 test results (CAASPP 2024–25).

What is the racial makeup of Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy?

Hispanic 46%, Black 19%, White 15%, Asian 13% (531 students, 2023–24).

How much do homes near Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy cost?

The typical home value in zip code 94806 is $584K as of 2026-05 (Zillow ZHVI).

Sources: state education department data (CAASPP 2024–25, low-income, chronic absenteeism), National Center for Education Statistics via the Urban Institute (enrollment, demographics, staffing), Zillow Group (home values). Rankings are computed by SchoolRow from state English and Math results within grade level; they measure test performance, not everything that makes a school good.